Development of NOx Decomposing Reactor by Superimposed Discharges for Diesel Car
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA Haruo  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40061527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EHARA Yoshiyasu  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40308028)
ITO Tairo  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80061505)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNOx removal / superimposing discharge / silent discharge / surface discharge / tourmaline / Shirasu / 高湿度 / NOx除去 / パックドベット / バブリング / NOx / 球状誘電体 / ディーゼルエンジン排ガス / 球状透電体
Research Abstract
We have been investigating NOx removal superimposing barrier discharges for exhaust gases from diesel engine. In this research it is considered that tourmaline and Shirasu are effective on the NOx removal by electric discharge. As the result of experiment, the beads mixed tourmaline and Shirasu showed higher adsorption effect. NO removal concentration of 38ppm was obtained by self-enhancement electric field in the mixture beads. NO molecule adsorbed with mixture beads was removed by electric discharge. NO removal rate was about 100% when gas flow rate of 400mL/min and discharge power of 4.3W were used. NOx removal rate was about 50% when gas flow rate of 600mL/min and discharge power of 7.0W were used. NO removal efficiency of about 28g/kWh was obtained when gas flow rate was 600mL/min and NO removal rate was 50% were used. Packed bed reactor was filled up with the beads mixed tourmaline and Shirasu. Using mixture beads and electric discharge at the same time was effective for NOx removal.