A Study on the Ecological Lifestyles of Citizens - A Questionnaire Survey and Wind Power Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionAichi Gakusen University
Principal Investigator
KOYANO Kinko  AICHI GAKUSEN UNIVERSITYCOLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授 (80012376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIBORI Ryoko  AICHI PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF NURSING & HEALTH SCHOOL OF NURSING ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 助教授 (50251228)
UMESATO Michimasa  AICHI GAKUSEN UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授 (80247593)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsQuestionnaire survey / Lifestyle / Awareness of the environment / Environment education / Eco-point / Environmental Action / Life-cycle assessment / Wind power / 循環型社会 / 統計解析 / 地域環境 / 愛知県 / 世代差 / 風力発電 / 地域活性化 / 地球温暖化防止 / 保護者 / 省エネルギー / ゴミ・リサイクル / 環境保全行動
Research Abstract
(1) PURPOSE :
The purpose of this study was to discover a way to create an ecologically sustainable future for Japanese people. It is well known that such a way can only be realized if people change their lifestyles to be more ecologically sensible ones. But, this change is, undoubtedly, a very difficult one to make. This research was performed by means of a questionnaire survey, a wind power experiment and case studies of social systems.
(2) RESULTS :
a. Questionnaire Survey
The environmental questionnaire survey was given to parents and to students of the two colleges and two high schools of Anjo Gakuen Foundation between November and December, 2000. The number of the returned responses were 842 out of the 1600 parents of the high school students, 305 out of 871 parents of the college students, and 387 out of 582 students (response rates were 34.4%, 30.5% and 66.5%, respectively) The questions were concerned with environmental awareness, making cooperative actions for waste reduction, re … More cycling resources, energy saving, and the cooperative works for the government projects and non-government organizations. The data was analyzed statistically by the use of Windows SPSS.
b. The wind Power Experiments
We constructed wind power facilities on the Toyota campus in order to encourage the environmental awareness of the students. And, also, we tried to calculate the resource consumption and environmental burdens associated with the wind power facilities by the use of a LCA (life cycle assessment) software. We intend to continue to collect data for this experiment.
c. The Case Studies for Social Systems :
We surveyed a number of social systems to promote the national and local environmental agendas in the advanced countryside, towns and villages. They are Freiburg in Germany, Yakushima Island, Tomamae town and Maetsue Village in Japan.
(3) CONCLUSION :
Although most of the Japanese parents and students surveyed had a fair degree of knowledge about global environmental issues, they did not appear to understand the degree of crisis relating to each of the issues. Large numbers of them felt there would be some difficulty in changing their life styles from one of consuming resources/energy and of increasing the amount wastes to ones that would be more "eco-friendly". We assigned ECO POINTS for aspects of the subjects' lifestyles. The points of the students were relatively low compared to those of their parents. The environmental awareness and actions of the respondents had not only related to the local environment where they live, but also to the projects and registrations of the local governments.
We concluded that there was a need for enforcement of environmental education for students in schools and parents in society. The national and the local government, we also concluded, should take more effective means and undertake proper projects dealing with environmental issues to set examples for the community of ordinary citizens. Less