Effects of discharged water from the sewage plant and dynamic behavior of pollutants in Hori-River
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionDAIDO INSTITUTE TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Masato  Daido Institute of Technology, Dept. of Eng.., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00157059)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordswater pollution of river / heavy metals / nutrients / sewage treatment / tide affected river / Nickel / adsorption by activated charcoal / field survey / 下水処理場放流水 / 順流逆流 / 鉛直混合 / 塩水くさび / 富栄養塩 / 底泥 / ヘドロ層 / 堀川
Research Abstract
Hori-River is a tide affected river running in Nagoya City. A sewage plant locates at the upper stream of the river. River water and sediment were sampled at many points along the river. Several items of water and sediment quality were measured to investigate the effects of discharged water from sewage plant and dynamic behavior of pollutants in Hori-river. And the investigations about removal of Ni from sewage or river water were carried out. The results can be summarized as follows :
(1) Discharged water from the sewage plant contributes the high concentrations of Ni and NH4-N observed in Hori-River. It can be seen that these pollution were caused by the discharge from sewage plant.
(2) Seawater intruded from Nagoya harbor contributes the high concentrations of Se and Cr observed in Hori-river. It can be seen that these pollution were caused by the discharge from several factory located seaside of Nagoya harbor.
(3) Dredging operation contributes the high concentrations of several heavy metals.
(4) The high concentrations of Ni and NH4-N were often observed around Sakurabashi that is located in the several hundreds of downstream from sewage plant. The reasons of this results were investigated. Finally, it was pointed out that the restraint of colloidal pollutants (Ni and NH4-N) movement from the layer of fresh water to the layer of seawater would contribute such a concentration profile in Hori-River.
(5) The most effective adsorbent for Ni in the Hori-River was activated charcoal.
(6) From the results of adsorption experiment, it was suggested that Ni existed as colloidal particle in the Hori-River. The study for three years was summarized and published as the book-style report.