Activated Carbon and/or Ozone Treatments by Endocrine Disruptors in Tap Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TANADA Seiki  Kinki University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20075948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Ikuo  Osaka Municipal Technical Institute, Section Chief, 課長
KAWASAKI Naohito  Kinki University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (60271409)
NAKAMURA Takeo  Kinki University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associated Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90155838)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEndocrine disruptors / Ozone treatment / Cyclodextrin / Activated carbon treatment / Decomposition / Inclusion / Adsorption / 高度処理 / 環境ホルモン / 内分泌撹乱物質
Research Abstract
The recycling of organic by-products has attracted much interest. In this paper, techniques for producing carbonaceous adsorbents from an organic by-product and the application to removal of endocrine disruptors are described. Cottonseed shell as an organic by-products was carbonized at 873 K, and the cottonseed shell char was then activated in a rotary kiln with steam at 1 123 K for different times to obtain microporous carbons. The specific surface area of the carbons obtained was nearly equal to those of commercial activated carbons. The amount of 4-nonylphenol adsorbed at equilibrium concentration above 20 g/L was high for the carbon with high specific surface area. The adsorption amount at extremely low concentration such as 1 g/L was high for the carbon with small mean pore diameter. Microporous carbons were produced next by air activation from cottonseed shell in the one-step treatment. Although the specific surface area of the carbon was small, the pore size was adequate for ad … More sorbing 4-nonylphenol at low concentration. Therefore 4-nonylphenol could be efficiently removed from aqueous solution.
The solubility of 4-nonylphenol and bisphenol A in cyclodextrins (CD's) solutions were investigated to evaluate them for water pollution. The relative aqueous-phase concentration of 4-nonylphenol and bisphenol A linearly increased with the increasing CD concentration. As the inner core of 0-CD is the most hydrophobic, the addition of 3-CD (degree of substitution 0.6) produced the largest change. The relative solubility of 4-nonylphenol in the CD solutions depended upon the cavity diameter and the degree of substitution for CD.
Ozone and activated carbon treatments have been using for removing organic compounds and foul odor compounds from tap water. As the inclusion complexes moved into the groundwater, the ozone degradation of the inclusion complexes was estimated. The 4-nonylphenol-CD and bisphenol A-CD inclusion complexes were easily degraded by ozone. The degree of degradation increased with the increasing ozonization time. Weakly acidic compounds were produced from the 4-nonylphenol-CD and bisphenol A inclusion complexes by ozonization. CD 's could be utilized for the removal of 4-nonylphenol from tap water. Less