STUDIES ON THE GROUNDWATER CONSERVATION OF KITAAMGI SPRING WATER IN KASHIMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionKyushu Tokai University
Principal Investigator
ARAMAKI Shojirou  KYUSHU TOKAI UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40099081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Yoshio  KYUSHU TOKAI UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (30120182)
ICHIKAWA Tsutomu  KYUSHU TOKAI UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00119645)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSpring water / Water quality / Electrical Prospecting / Acoustic exploration / Database / Groundwater flow velocity and direction meter / データーベース / データベース / 地下水 / 湧水 / 地質構造 / 環境保全 / 音波計測システム
Research Abstract
Most of the drinking water in Kumamoto city has been supplied with the ground-water. Springs in area of SUIZENJI, LAKE-EZU and KITA-AMAGI are very famous as a representative spring points. Many precious water plants and fishes inhabit in these lakes. However, the groundwater has been decreasing by the excessive consumption and contaminating by the pollutant substance in recent years.
The authors examined to solve the geological structure, water balance, water quality of lakes with springs in urban area. Methods of groundwater flow velocity and direction, electrical prospecting and acoustic exploration were executed to know the aquifer in KITA-AMAGI area. The result is as follows ;
1. Togawa lava which is major aquifer of Kumamoto city crops out in KITA-AMAGI area.
2. The water flow rate of Lake Ezu was ca.400, 000m?/d(about 90% of the amount is a spring)and decreased about 10% of the water flow during the experimental period(1992 to 1999).
3. There are three aquifers come out from Togawa lava layer and its upper arid lower sediment layers in KITA-AMAGI area.
4. The groundwater flow velocity and direction were observed on the 0158171FA01 00012Hydrogeology