Studies on the Effectual Extraction Methods of Natural Colorants of Environmental Conservation Suitability and on the Utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women' s Junior College
Principal Investigator
KASHINO Etsuko  Kyoritsu Women' s Junior College, The- Science of Living, professor assistance, 生活科学科, 助教授 (70123148)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsnatural vegetable colorant / natural animal colorant / chromaticity / absorbance / pH / inorganic acid / organic acid / basic agent / 酸性領域 / 塩基性領域
Research Abstract
Indian Madder and Sappan Wood were picked out in natural vegetable material including colorants, as be able to extract them with water solvent. They were extracted in initial pH by addition of various four inorganic acids,four organic monocarboxilic acids and four bases additives amount to twelve additives, with a state of standing at the normal temperature.
Extracted solution of Indian Madder and Sappan Wood appeared the same behavior. Namely, the high absorbance by the ultraviolet and visible spectrophotometer were the occasion at the initial pH12.0 by aqueous ammonia and at the initial pH2.0 by propanoic acid or n-butanoic acid. The pH value of initial extracted solution fell greatly at around neutrality of initial pH value in basic region, but they ascended in acidic region. The maxmum wavelength λmax shifted to long wavelength when the initial pH of extracted solution was high pH value.
The chromaticity by color difference meter were the more deep shade and dark color with being the … More higher initial pH value. Though they were the light yellow in acidic region, they were the more thick yellow at the initial pH2.0 by n -butanoic acid.
As be able to extract with water solvent, Cochineal of the natural animal material including colorants were extracted similarly Indian Madder and Sappan Wood, by means of amount to twelve additives, with a standing at the noumal temperature.
The extraction in acidic region were effective, and at the initial pH2.0 by phosphoric acid or propanoic acid or n -butanoic aeid, the high absorbance and the possibility of a long term preservation were indicated. But, the absorbance of addition aqueous ammonia fell with the number of days of extraction, when the initial pH value become higher.
Also, all the chromaticity of L*a*b* at the high initial pH value by addition aqueous ammonia fell exceedingly. And at the addition aqueous ammonia the products were suggested in the analysis by high performance liquid chromatography, except for carminic acid of the main components of Cochineal colorants. Less