A Study on the Treatment System of Circulating Seawater using Eco-engineering Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKAGAWA Masayuki  Ube National College of Technology, Professor, 物質工学科, 教授 (20043870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UKITA Masao  Yamagutchi Univ. Faculty of Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60035061)
TAKEUCHI Masami  Ube National College of Technology, Aso. Professor, 物質工学科, 助教授 (30043889)
MURAKAMI Sadaaki  Ube National College of Technology, Professor, 物質工学科, 教授 (00035065)
IMAI Tsuyoshi  Yamagutchi Univ. Faculty of Eng. Aso. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20263791)
SEKINE Masahiko  Yamagutchi Univ. Faculty of Eng. Aso. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30163108)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordseco-engineering / ecosystem / IWAMUSHI / seaweed(AOSA) / closed recirculating system / photosynthesis / degradation of organics / nitrogen removal / 窒素取り込み速度
Research Abstract
The existing recirculating aquaculture systems are what almost circulates while treating the seawater. Therefore, although the purification mechanism in the equipment is important, in the existing system, it is difficult to treat breeding water completely, and water quality is maintained by exchange of seawater. The fault of the existing system of the aquaculture is not taking the ecosystem in the nature into consideration at all. The excellent treatment system can build by including material circulation of the ecosystem in aquaculture system, i.e., the circulation system. Moreover, it is thought that the seaweeds which are primary products in an ecosystem is effective in removal of the nutrient salts which bring eutrophication, nitrogen, and phosphorus. Then, in this paper, the experimental system that introduced the easy ecosystem was built and the effectiveness was considered. Filter bed filled up with IWAMUSHI, and AOSA are introduced in order to be possible curtailment of the amount of nitrogen loads in the experimental system. The dissolved nitrogen to the breeding water is cut down by photosynthesis of AOSA. By including the concept of an ecosystem in the aquaculture system, the closed recirculating system with few amounts of nitrogen loads became possible.