Changes in the Substrate Specificities of Farnesyl Diphosphate Synthase by a Single Amino Acid Substitution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MAKI Yuji  Yamagata University, Department of Material and Biological Chemistry, 理学部, 教授 (00007171)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsfarnesyl diphosphate synthase / substrate analog / mutated enzyme / thermostable enzyme / geranyl diphosphate / dimethylallyl diphosphate / substrate specificity / isopentenyl diphosphate / ファルネシル二リン酸合成酵素 / ゲラニル二リン酸 / ジメチルアリル二リン酸 / イソペンテニル二リン酸 / ファルネシル二リン酸 / 耐熱酵素 / プレニルトランスフェラーゼ
Research Abstract
Farnesyl diphosphate (FPP) synthase catalyze the condensation of isopentenyl diphosphate (IPP) with allylic primer to give FPP as final product. The FPS from pig liver has been successfully applied to syntheses of bioactive compounds. Molecular cloning and expression of the gene for thermostable FPS from Bacillus stearothermophilus made it possible to produce sufficient amounts of the enzyme. However it can hardly accept the substrate analogs having oxygen atom in their chain, which are easily accepted by the pig the liver enzyme. There may be some limitations in the thermostable enzyme for applying to organic synthesis. We constructed the FPP syntheses (FPSs) from Bacillus stearothermophilus, in which Tyr-81 was substituted with Ser (S), Arg (R), Asp (D), or Gly (G). Interestingly the substrate specificities of the mutated enzymes have been dramatically altered. They can easily accept the substrate analogs having oxygen atom. These results may suggest the application of the prenyltransferases to organic synthesis is more available.