Development of Fluorescent ON/OFF Mode Biosensor Based on GFP Chromophore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-communications
Principal Investigator
NIWA Haruki  The University of Electro-communications, Applied Physics and Chemistry, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (20135297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKI Shojiro  The University of Electro-communications, Applied Physics and Chemistry, Research Associate, 電気通信学部, 助手 (20266349)
HIRANO Takashi  The University of Electro-communications, Applied Physics and Chemistry, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (20238380)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBioluminescence / Aequorea victoria / green fluorescent protein / GFP / chromophore / imidazolone / fluorescent biosensor / on / off mode / 増感生物発光系 / イミダゾロン / バイオイメージング / カルシウムイオン / 蛍光センサ / on / off型 / 蛍光センサー / azlactone / 4-arylmethylidene-5-imidazolone / エタノールガラス
Research Abstract
1) In connection with the development of new fluorescent biosensor based on GFP fluorescent chromophore several lead compounds with a 4-arylmethylidene-5-imidazolone structure were prepared and their fluorescence properties were investigated. Starting with 2-naphthalenecarboxaldehyde, 6-methoxy-2-naphthalenecarboxaldehyde, 4-(dimethylamino)benzaldehyde, and 1-pyrenecarboxaldehyde, we could prepare 1,2-dimethyl-4-(2-naphthylmethylidene)-5-imidazolone, 1,2-dimetnyl-4-(6-methoxy-2- naphthylmethylidene)-5-imidazolone, 1,2-dimethyl-4-[4-(dimethylamino)phenylmethylidene]-5-imidazolone, and 1,2-dimethyl-4-(1-pyrenylmethylidene)-5-imidazolone by utilizing Erlenmeyer ablactate method. We found that all compounds prepared exhibited very weak fluorescent properties in solution state, whereas they showed 2000〜3000 times strong fluorescence in ethanol glass matrices at 77 ° K. Fluorescence maximums were 520 nm for the 2-naphthyl derivative, 460nm for the 6-methoxy-2-naphthyl derivative, 520 nm for the 4-(dimethylamino)phenyl derivative, and 503 nm for the 1-pyrenyl derivative.
2) We attempted to prepare the 4-aryliden-5-imidazolone derivative having metal-chelating functional groups and we could obtained 1-methyl-4-[(3-bromophenyl)methylidene]-2-(3-bromophenyl)-5-imidazolone, being able to introduce chelating groups. Reaction of the imidazolone derivatives with morpholine in the presence of a Pd(0) catalyst afforded the corresponding morpholino derivative. Introduction of a Ca-chelating functional group is under investigation.
3) For studying fluorescence properties of the GFP chromophore, we investigated the relationship between fluorescence life times and solvent viscosities by using a GFP chromophore model imidazolone derivative. As results, the fluorescence lifetime of the GFP chromophore was prolonged with increasing the viscosity of the solvent used.