| Project/Area Number |
12680591
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Bioorganic chemistry
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHTANI Kazuhiro Faculty of Medicine, Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20203820)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOIKE Tohru Faculty of Medicine, Hiroshima University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90186586)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Anti-allergics / RBL-2H3 cells / mast cells / basophils / microphyllone / calcium chanell / アレルギー / RBL-2113細胞 / ラット腹腔マスト細胞 / ヒト好塩基球 / 酸化還元電位 |
| Research Abstract |
Microphyllone isolated from Ehretia microphylla has the inhibitory activity on exocytosis in RBL-2H3 cells at _□M concentration. We have determined the physicochemical and biological characters of microphyllone as a novel anti-allergic compound. Microphyllone inhibited exocytosis not only in RBL-2H3 cells but also in rat mast cells, and human basophiles with various stimuli. Microphyllone inhibited an increase in concentration of intracellular calcium ion by stimulation, which is due to inhibition of calcium influx through calcium release-activated calcium (CRAC) channel. We, furthermore, determine the effects of microphyllone in the following allergic models. Microphyllone suppressed passive cutaneous anaphylaxis reaction and immediate phase of ascaris-induced biphasic skin allergic reaction. On the other hand, microphyllone has no effect on type-IV allergic modes such as late phase of ascaris-induced biphasic skin allergic reaction and oxazolone-induced contact type delayed cutaneous reaction. Microphyllone can be a new type of anti-allergics and/or a lead compound for new class anti-allergics against acute allergic reactions.