Bioorganic studies on nyctinastic leaf-movement controlled by a biological clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Minoru  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (60265931)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordslegumes / nyctinasty / leaf-opening substance / β-glucosidase / inhibitor / マメ科植物 / 光親和性プローブ / ネムノキ / カワラケツメイ / マメ科 / 除草剤 / 蛍光プローブ化合物 / 水分蒸散 / クチクラ蒸散 / ギンネム
Research Abstract
Most leguminous plants close their leaves in the evening, as if to sleep, and open them early in the morning. This circadian rhythm is known to be controlled by a biological clock of such plants. Extensive studies on some nyctinastic plants led to the isolation of a variety of leaf-closing and leaf-opening substances. And we found that a biological clock regulates the balance of concentration between leaf-opening and -closing substances in the plant body through the activation of β-glucosidase and generates the circadian rhythm of leaf-movement (Figure). Also, we will show two examples of our attempts for the bioorganic studies of plant leaf-movement using synthetic probe compounds. One is the direct observation of the target cell for leaf-movement factor by fluorescence-labeled probe compounds and the other is the chemical study on the historical problem, "Why does the plant sleep?" by using synthetic non-natural natural products that inhibit the leaf closure.