Molecular Design and Evaluation of Artificial Gene Function-Regulating Agents in the Post-Genome Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TOSHIMA Kazunobu  Keio University, Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (60217502)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPost-Genome / DNA / DNA Cleavage / Light / Intercalator / Carbohydrate / Hybrid / Cytotoxicity / ハイブリッド / エンジイン / ネオカルチノスタチン / ハイブリッド分子
Research Abstract
The development of photochemical DNA cleaving agents, which selectively cleave DNA by irradiation with a specific light under mild conditions and without any additives such as metals and reducing agents, is very interesting from a chemical and biological standpoint and offers considerable potential in medicine especially in the post-genome era. Furthermore, photodynamic therapy using a photosensitizing drug has recently emerged as a promising modality against cancer and allied diseases. In this project, several artificial anthraquinone-carbohydrate, 2-phenylquinpline-carbohydrate, quinoxaline-carbohydrate, and β-carboline-carbohydrate hybrid molecules were designed and synthesized. Furthermore, it was found that they had light-induced DNA-cleaving activity with DNA base or sequence selectivity. In addition, the quinoxaline-carbohydrate hybrids completely kill HeLa S3 cells upon UV irradiation while no action occurs without light.