Mechanism of Self and Non-self Recognition in Fertilizations of Higher Plant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NORIOKA Shigemi  Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences, Professor, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 教授 (70198638)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSelf / Recognition / ribonuclease / Pollen Tube Growth / Fertilization / Higher Plants / yrus pyrifolia / Proteome Analysis / S-RNase / バラ科 / 蛋白質間相互作用 / アフィニティークロマトグラフィー / 表面プラスモン共鳴
Research Abstract
Self-incompatibility is a system by which pistil can recognize self and nonself pollen and can be fertilized with only nonself-pollen. The purposes of this project are to identify pistil and pollen factors responsible for gametophytic self-incompatibility (GSI), and to clarify its molecular mechanism. During the last three years, 2000-2002, we determined the three dimensional structure of S3-RNase of Pyrus pyrifolia, a member of Rosaceae, at 1.5 A resolution by X-ray crystal analysis, showing the putative recognition sites on the S-RNase to a pollen factor. Recently, an F-box gene, expressed in a pollen-specific manner, has been found within S-locus and is strongly suggested to be a pollen factor. However, neither the interaction between the F-box protein and the S-RNase nor the participation of ubiquitin-proteasome system in GSI has been directly demonstrated. Therefore, we have constructed in vitro system of pollen tube growth inhibition by hanging drop method using purified S-RNase. Next, using this system, we analyzed proteins expressed specifically on pollen tube inhibition and checked the structural changing of the S-RNase. As a result, the 13 proteins expressed specifically were detected but the F-box protein was not included in these proteins. It is interesting that the S-RNase invaded into the pollen tube is susceptive to some post-translational modifications and is separated into several spots on a 2D-PAGE gel. After 12 hrs from when the S-RNase was taken into the pollen tube, it was completely degraded, which has never been observed using RNase T2 or RNase A. These results suggest that some systems located in the pollen tube may positively modify and degrade the invading S-RNase.