ANALYSIS OF PEROXISOME BIOGENESIS-BIOGENESIS OF MEMBRANE STRUCTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Toshiro  FACULTY OF SCIENCE, HIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 理学部, 助手 (30236864)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPeroxisome, PEX gene, hereditary disease / PEX遺伝子 / 遺伝病 / オルガネラ形成
Research Abstract
Peroxisomes are ubiquitous organelles in eukaryotic cells and surrounded by a single membrane. Several peroxisome biogenesis disorders have been discovered and studied. By genetic complementation using peroxisome-deficient mutants of yeast and mammalian cells, at least 23 PEX genes essential for peroxisome assembly have been isolated. However, the functions and functional mechanisms of most PEX gene products, especially for membrane dynamics, are still unknown. Pex6p belongs to the AAA family of ATPases. Its CHO mutant, ZP92, lacks normal peroxisomes but contains peroxisomal membrane remnants, so called peroxisomal ghosts, which are detected with anti-70 kD peroxisomal membrane protein (PMP70) antibody. No peroxisomal matrix proteins were detected inside the ghosts, but exogenously expressed green fluorescent protein (GFP) fused to peroxisome targeting signal-1 (PTS-1) accumulated in the areas adjacent to the ghosts. Electron microscopic examination revealed that PMP70-positive ghosts in ZP92 were complex membrane structures, rather than peroxisomes with reduced matrix protein import ability. In a typical case, a set of one central spherical body and two layers of double membraned loops were observed, with endoplasmic reticulum present alongside the outer loop. In the early stage of complementation by PEX6 cCDNA, catalase and acyl-CoA oxidase accumulated in the lumen of the double membraned loops. Biochemical analysis revealed that almost all the peroxisomal ghosts were converted into peroxisomes upon complementation. Our results indicate that : 1) Peroxisomal ghosts are complex membrane structures. 2) The complex membrane structures become import competent and are converted into peroxisomes upon complementation with PEX6.