Glycomics, Targeting C. elegans glycans and endogenous
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Jun  Teikyo University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical sciences, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (40156691)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsglycome / C.elegans / galectin / glycoprotein / affinity chromatography / 線虫 / グライコーム / C.elegans / レクチン / アフィニティ
Research Abstract
In this research, an extremely useful genome organism, C. elegans, was used for elucidation of physiological functions of galectins in this organism. For this purpose, two affinity approaches were taken : i.e., one is to identify endogenous glycoprotein ligands in the nematode, and the other is to clarify fine carbohydrate specificities of individual galectins. For the former approach, a recently developed "glyco-catch" method was utilized, and identification of genes that encode glycoproteins specifically recognized by representative nematode galectins, LEC-6 and LEC-10, was attempted starting with a solubilized membrane fraction. As a result, some 10 candidate genes were successfully identified. As expected, these genes encoded proteins having membrane-anchoring domain(s), and having potential glycosylation sites in presumed extracellular domains. Thus, the proposed glyco-catch method has proved to work properly. Further, it was shown that groups of glycoproteins that were captured by galectins and those captured by concanavalin A are totally different. This means that types of glycans, i.e., complex type (recognized by galectins) or high-mannose type (recognized by concanavalin A), are basically destined at the gene level in the nematode. Such a finding should never be expected by conventional approaches. By making maximal use of the above two affinity techniques even to more complex organisms, it will become possible to pioneer a new research field, i.e., "comparative glycomics".