Analysis of receptor carbohydrates for Helicobacter pylori from human fluds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Naoya  Tokai University, School of Enginering,Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30183338)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / Human fluids / Glycosphingolipids / Bacterial adhesion / ルイスb型血液型糖鎖 / スルファチド / 糖脂質 / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / 人工糖脂質 / 人工糖タンパク質 / α-ヒドロキシ脂肪酸
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the receptor molecules for H.pylori in human, this study involved
1)Direct adhesion of Helicobacter pylori to immobilized glycosphingolipids (GSLs) was compared to that of their corresponding oligosaecharide-conjugated neoglycoconjugates. "These bacteria were found to adhere to sulfatide, GM3, GalCer and LacCer, but not to" "ceramide, sphingomyelin, or polyacrylamides conjugated with β-galactose, lactose, 3'-" "sialyllactose or 3'-sulfo-β-galactose. Furthermore, neoglycolipids or BSA-derivatives" with corresponding oligosaccharides were unable to serve as the ligands. H. pylori adhesion to GalCer with α-hydroxyl fatty acid was much stronger than GalCer with the non-hydroxyl fatty acid.
2) When direct adhesion of H. pylori to immobilized human fluids, all of the clinical "isolated strains strongly adhered to immobilized human gastric juice. On the other hand, " 2 of 5 strains did not adhered to Leb-antigen and one strain did not adhered to sulfatide. The adhesion of H. pylori to human gastric juice remarkably reduced when gastric juice "immobilized on the plate were oxidized by periodate, but that was not affected by the" "treatment with sialidase, indicating that the receptors in gastric juice are non-sialylated" "glycoconjugates. In addition, Leb-oligosaccharides, sulfatide, and sulfated" oligosaccharides did not inhibit the adhesion to gastric juice.