Analysis of a RhoGEF, KIAA380, in neurite retraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionAICHI CANCER CENTER
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Koh-ichi  Aichi Cancer Center, Div. Biochem., Section Head, 発がん制御研究部, 室長 (50252143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Masaki  Aichi Cancer Center, Div. Biochem., Head, 発がん制御研究部, 部長 (30183007)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRho / RhoGEF / Neurite retraction / KIAA380 / Plexin B1 / 神経実起 / アクチン / グアニンヌクレオチド交換因子
Research Abstract
Semaphorins are repulsive guidance cues that regulate cell migration in vivo and in cultured neurons lead to growth cone collapse in vitro. Growth cone collapse is characterised by a disappearance offilopodial and lamellipodial actin structures in the growth cone. Small GTPases of the Rho family regulate the actin cytoskeleton in response to extracellular stimuli. Previously, we had found evidence for an effect ofa Rho-specific GEF, KIAA0380, on neurite retraction of neuronal culture cells, Neuro2A. Then we carried out yeast two hybrid screeing for binding partners of KIAA0380.
Consequently, we isolated plexin-B1 as a KIAA380-binding protein. By further analyses, we determined thatthe PDZ domain ofKIAA380 bind with the C terminus ofplexin B1. We next described that multimerisation of plexin-B1 led to activation of Rho, as observed by stress fiber formation. Interestingly a mutant KIAA0380 which lacks DH domain effectively inhibited the multimerization dependent Rho activation in Swiss 3T3 cells.
We decided to study furtherthe mechanism bywhich plexins cause collapse.
We present evidence foractivation of Rho by plexins via direct association with a Rho specific guanine nucleotide exchange factor (GEF), KIAA0380. The role of this RhoGEF in the growth cone collapse induced by semaphorins is currently being studied.