Computional study of the spectral tuning and photoreaction of photoactive yellow protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Minoru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Biomolecular Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教授 (50162342)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsphotoactive yellow protein / molecular dynamics simulation / QM / MM method / pKa calculation / retinal protein / rhodopsin / photocycle / ロドプシン / シグナル伝達 / 光反応サイクル / 動的構造 / 振動解析 / バクテリオロドプシン / オプシンシフト / 溶媒効果
Research Abstract
In this study, we clarified the following points concerning the properties of photoactive yellow protein (PYP). 1) We developed a quantum chemical methodology that can evaluate the absorption maximum of a photoreceptor protein such as PYP and retinal proteins. In this method, the entire protein is decomposed into two parts : region I is treated quantum mechanically and includes only a chromophore, and region II (the surrounding protein part) is treated by classical electrostatics. A feature of this method is that the electronic polarization effect of the protein part can be explicitly taken into account. Using this method, we indicated that the electronic polarization of the protein matrix is a decisive role in spectral tuning of PYP and retinal proteins such as bacteriorhodopsin and halorhodopsin. 2) 10 ns molecular dynamics simulations were carried out for the dark state of PYP, and the PYP_L and PYP_M intermediates. It was indicated that among the three states PYP_M has the largest molecular fluctuation in solution. As a result, a channel is formed to allow water exchange between the exterior and interior of the protein. In addition, the results of principal component analysis indicated that the PYP_M has a characteristic low frequency vibrational motion, namely a hinge bending motion. It was inferred that this motion contributes to binding to transduction, in other words, to the activation of signal transduction. 3) We developed a full quantum chemical methodology of pKa calculation of ionizable groups in proteins and applied it to bacteriorhodopsin (bR). The calculation based on this method successfully reproduced the relative pKa values of retinal Schiff base to Asp85 in both the bR ground state and the M intermediate. It was concluded that Tbr89 is a key residue driving the first proton transfer step in bR.