Structural study of [NiFe]hydrogenase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Yoshiki  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Sci., Assoc. Prof., 理学研究科, 助教授 (90183574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Shun  Nagoya Univ. Graduate School of Sci. Assistant Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90283457)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords[Ni-Fe]hydrogenase / CO-bound hydrogenase / Hydrogen metabolism / Cryogenic diffraction study / quasi-dynamic X-ray analysis / High resolution X-ray analysis / 準動的X線結晶解析 / ヒドロゲナーゼ / Ni-Fe活性部位 / CO配位子 / 超高分解能結晶解析 / タンパク質間相互作用 / タンパク質-配位子相互作用 / 極低温結晶解析
Research Abstract
Hydrogenases catalyze the reversible oxidation of molecular hydrogen and play a key role in hydrogen metabolism in various bacteria. Hydrogenases are classified into [non-metal], [Fe], [NiFe], and [NiFeSe] hydrogenases according to the metal composition of their active sites. The [NiFe]hydrogenase from D. vulgaris Miyazaki F is composed of a heterodimer with a total molecular mass of 91 kDa. The active site of the [NiFe] hydrogenases in the oxidized form is composed of Ni and Fe atoms with four cysteinyl sulfur and four non-protein ligands (S/O, CO, CN or SO). Carbon monoxide (CO) was known as a reversible inhibitor of hydrogenases. The carbon monoxide complex of [NiFe]hydrogenase from D. v. Miyazaki has been prepared and characterized by X-ray crystallography, and absorption and Raman spectroscopy. The exogenously added CO was found to be bound to the Ni atom at the Ni-Fe active site. Distinct changes were observed in the electron density distribution of the Ni and sγ(Cys546) atoms between the CO-bound and CO-liberated structures for all the crystals tested. One of the CO-bound structures showed an additional electron density peak between the CO and Sγ(Cys546), suggesting that an intermediate of the catalytic reaction was trapped at the active site. The novel structural features found near the Ni and Sγ(Cys546) atoms suggest that these two atoms at the Ni-Fe active site play a key role during the initial process to bind H_2.