Mechanism of DNA excision repair based on the three-dimensional structure of UvrABC endonuclease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUYAMA Keiichi  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00145046)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsexonuclease / RecJ / DNA repair / thermophilic bacterium / overexpression / ドーパミン / ノルアドレナリン / 電子伝達系 / チトクロムb_<561> / 電子伝達 / ビタミンC / 膜タンパク質
Research Abstract
RecJ is a 5' to 3' exonuclease specific for single-stranded DNA, and involved in DNA repair and recombination systems. Recently, RecJ has been highlighted as a key enzyme for the replication-recombination relationship. RecJ homologues have five characteristic motifs, which form a large family of the predicted phosphoesterases, named by DHH family.
We performed the X-ray crystallography of RecJ from Thermus thermohilus HB8 (ttRecJ).
As ttRecJ was expressed as an inclusion body, it was purified through denaturation and refolding. The region of the catalytic core domain (cd-ttRecJ) was identified by limited proteolysis. Cd-ttRecJ, expressed as soluble form, was highly purified and crystallized.
The structure of RecJ was solved by single-wavelength anomalous dispersion, using Se-Met cd-ttRecJ. RecJ has a novel fold, in which two domains are interconnected with a long helix to form a central groove. This groove is composed of conserved residues and positively charged, which may be involved in DNA binding. The metal ion is coordinated by the motifs characteristic in DHH family. This metal ion was identified as Mn^<2+> by an anomalous scattering experiment.