Effect of membrane dynamics on affecting molecular behavior of trans-membrane a -helical peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
LEE Sannamu  Faculty of Science, Fukuoka University Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (40248472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Shoji  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Agr., Assistant Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (70089936)
SUGIHARA Gohsuke  Faculty of Science, Fukuoka University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50090915)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmembrane protein / Energy transfer / Transmembrane peptide / Membrane dynamics / Raft / Sphingomyelin / Cholesterol / Structural biology / 生体膜膜貫通α-ヘリックスペプチド / 蛍光のエネルギー移動 / 脂質タンパク質相互作用 / 生体膜の流動性 / リポソーム
Research Abstract
The roles of peptide-peptide charged interaction and lipid phase separation in helix-helix association in lipid bilayers were investigated using a model peptide, P24, as a transmembrane a-helical peptide, and its four analogues. Fluorescence ammo acids, tryptophan (P24W) and pyrenylalanine (P24Pya), were introduced into the sequence of P24, respectively. Association of these peptides permits the resonance excitation energy transfer between tryptophan in P24W and pyrenylalanine in P24Pya or excimer formation between P24Pya themselves. To evaluate the effect of charged interaction on the association between a-helical transmembrane segments A in membrane proteins, charged amino acids, glutamic acid (P24EW) and lysine (P24Kpya), were introduced into P24W and P24Pya, respectively. Energy transfer experiments indicated that the charged interaction between the positive charge of lysine residue in P24KPya and the negative charge of glutamic acid residue in P24EW did not affect the aggregation of transmembrane peptides in lipid membranes. As the content ratio of sphingomyelm and cholesterol was increased in the egg PC, the stronger excimer fluorescence spectra of P24Pya were observed, indicating that the co-existence of SM and Ch in PC liposomes, that is, the raft of SM and Ch, promotes the aggregation of thef a-helical transmembrane peptides in lipid bilayers. Since the increase in the contents of SM and Ch leads to the decrease in the content of liquid crystalline order phase, the moving area of transmembrane peptides might be limited in the liposomes, resulting in easy formation of the excimer in the presence of the lipid-raft