Project/Area Number |
12680667
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biophysics
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
ONISHI Hirofumi National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Structural Analysis, Section chief, 循環器形態部, 室長 (80092542)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Smooth muscle myosin / ATP hydrolysis / Motor function / Calcium regulation / Myosin mutants / Light-chain phosphorylation / 活性中心 / 調節軽鎖リン酸化 / アクチン繊維 / 筋収縮 / 軽鎖成分リン酸化 / 収縮調節 / 分子モーター |
Research Abstract |
Phosphorylation of the regulatory light chain of myosin is a key reaction for the regulation of smooth muscle contraction. Nevertheless, its working mechanism is not well understood yet. Our purpose in this project is to elucidate which myosin domain is the necessary structure for the regulation. Four major findings are obtained as follows : (1) From the behavior of recombinant myosin mutants in which Arg-247 and Glu-470 were substituted in several ways, we obtain a conclusion that the force between Arg-247 and the γ-phosphate of ATP may assist in closing the nucleotide-binding cleft and in catalysis, Glu-470 is involved in positioning the lytic water on the γ-phosphorus of the bound ATP. (2) To investigate which residues in myosin engage in functional interactions with actin, we made myosin mutants in which the putative site inferred from crystallography were replaced with other sequences. Our results suggest that cationic residues Lys-576 and Lys-578 interact with anionic amino acid residues of the so-called "second" actin, and that hydrophobic residues Trp-546, Phe-547, and Pro-548 make connections with the so-called "first" actin. (3) To investigate the importance of the double-headedness of myosin and of the S2 region for the phosphorylation-dependent regulation, we made three types of recombinant mutants with one intact head and the N-terminally truncated head. Our results suggest that the S2 region has an inhibitory function and that this inhibition is canceled by an interaction between two phosphorylated regulatory light chains. (4) We isolated reactivatable stress fibers from cultured cells. Using the isolated stress fibers, we showed that in nonmuscle, actomyosin-based contractility was regulated by two kinase systems : the Ca^<2+>-dependent myosin light-chain kinase and Rho-kinase systems.