Analysis for spatiotemporal regulation of DNA replication intiation proteins on human globin loci.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Masatoshi  Aichi Cancer Center, Laboratory of Viral Oncology, Senior Researcher, 腫瘍ウイルス学部, 主任研究員 (30270713)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHuman cells / Regulation for DNA replication initiation / Cell cycle / ORC protein / CDC6 protein / MCM protein / Globin locujs / Chromatin immunoprecipitation / 複製開始点 / ORCタンパク / CDC6タンパク / MCMタンパク
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to understand spatiotemporal regulation of DNA replication initiation proteins such as ORC, CDC6 and MCM in mammalian cells. We have investigated nuclear organization and cell cycle control of these proteins. We found that ORC1 and ORC2 proteins are associated with the nuclear matrix and physically interact with each other. Therefore, it is likely that ORC1 forms a complex with ORC2, 3, 4 and 5 on the nuclear matrix, probably functioning in DNA replication. ORC1 proteins were found to be degraded during S phase by an ubiquitin-proteasome dependent pathway. This may contribute to bind to the nuclear matrix although their physical association with ORC 1 has been undetectable. On the other hand, our results suggest that most MCM complexes are more widely distributed on chromatin beyond ORC foci. Such organization could provide an explanation for "initiation zone of DNA replication" suggested in mammalian cells. By chromatin immunoprecipitation assay, we have tried to determine the binding pattern of these proteins to chromosomal DNA of human globin locus, which has been suggested to act as a DNA replication unit. We first established semi-quantitative PCR assay to detect seven representative fragments on the locus, containing a putative replication origin upstream of beta-globin gene. Our current preliminary results with asynchronous HeLa cells suggest that MCM complexes may be associated with all regions tested, with some preferential binding to the origin. We do not yet obtain indicative results regarding CDC6 and ORC binding pattern. We continue trying to obtain the conclusive data with chromatin immunoprecipitation assay.