Functional analysis of the diacylglycerol kinase in Drosophila photoreceptor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Emiko  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (20173891)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDrosophila / diacylglycerol kinase / visual mutant / retial degeneration / signal transduciton / phototransduciton / immunocyrochemistry / electron microscopy / 免疫電子顕微鏡法 / 視細胞 / 網膜変成 / 光情報交換 / システインリッチドメイン / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
The final goal of this research project is to elucidate the mechanism for the functional expression of the diacylglycerol kinase (RDGA/DAGK2) that is a key enzyme of the phototransduction in Drosophila photoreceptors. Our previous studies by immnoelectron microscopy of photoreceptor cells revealed that RDGA protein localizes to the subcellular region at the bases of photoreceptive microvilli, subrhabdomeric region in which a specialized network of smooth endoplasmic reticulum resides. In the present study, we studied the domain functions of RDGA protein by the expression studies on the modified RDGA proteins. Our results demonstrated that the cysteine-rich domains (CRDs) of the RDGA protein are essential for the localization and enzyme activity of the protein. On the other hand, the ankyrin repeats at the C-terminus was unnecessary for the primary function of RDGA protein, suggesting that they have other functions. This remains to be uncovered by the future studies.