Project/Area Number |
12680699
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YUMURA Shigehiko Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70183986)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Myosin / FRAP / FRET / GFP / Dictyostelium / Dictyostelium / 細胞骨格 / リン酸化 |
Research Abstract |
1. The equilibrium between monomer and filament of myosin II with live cells was investigated. 2. Myosin II turned over rapidly in the contractile ring. GFP tagged myosin II was expressed in myosin II null cells. Later illumination was applied locally on the contractile ring. Fluorescence recovered rapidly with a half time of about 7 sec. 3. The rapid turn-over of myosin was regulated by the phosphorylation of heavy chains. 4. Myosin II moved toward the equator riding the cortical flow. 5. Subcellular localization of one of myosin heavy chain kinases was investigated.