study on Ca2+ influx by Methpds of Cell Biology in Mouse Fggs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNatiomal Institute for Physiological Scienes
Principal Investigator
MOHRI Tatsuma  Natiomal Institute for Physiological Scienes Research Associate, 生理学研究所, 助手 (60290912)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCa^<2+> oscillations / Ca^<2+> influx / Ca^<2+> measurement / Mn^<2+> quenching / SE(sperm extract) / Insp3(inositol 1,4,5trisphosphate) / InsP_3R(InsP_3receptors) / capacitativeCa^<2+>influx / Ca^<2+>流入 / 細胞内Ca^<2+>蛍光測定法 / ハムスター精子抽出物(SE;sperm extract) / ERポンプ阻害剤タプシガージン(Tg)
Research Abstract
Our objective of the study was to investigate the mechanisms of Ca^2+ influx as an universal phenomenon in cell biology. To elucidate the intracellular or extracellular Ca^2+ mobilization during Ca^2+ oscillations in the cell system we investigated the spatio-temporal pattern of intracellular Ca^2+ and Ca^2+ influx in mouse eggs using cell-biological techniques that are intacellular Ca^2+ imaging, Mn^2+ quench of fluorescence dye, Fura-2 and microinjection of stimulants or an antibody, which is a functional inhibitor of activation. Ca^2+ oscillations were induced by microinjection of hamster sperm extract (SE) into mouse eggs. We found the following 4 points, l) Competitive Mn^2+/Ca^2+ influx exists at the resting state. A marked Mn^2+/Ga^2+ influx occurs during the first Ca^2+ release upon SE iniection. and persistently facilitated Mn^2+/Ca^2+ influx is observed during steady Ca^2+ oscillations. As intracellular Mn^2+ concentration ([Mn^2+]i) increased progressively, periodic [Mn^2+] rises appear, corresponding to each Ca^2+ transient but taking a slower time course. A numerical simulation and Mn^2+ oscillations calculated from experimental data strongly suggest that repetitive Mn^2+ release develops after Mn2+ entry and uptake into the ER. 2) No significant increase in Mn^2+influx was detected by injection of SE, InsP_3, or Ca^2+, when Ca^2+ release was prevented by pre-injection of an antibody against the InsP_3 receptor, suggesting that none of them itself causes Ca2+ influx. 3) Depletion of the ER using an ER Ca^2+ pump inhibitor, thapsigargin plus repetitive injection of inositol 1, 4, 5-trisphosphate (InsP_3) cause a marked Mn2+ influx, suggesting that mouse eggs have a cpacitative mechanism. 4) Ca^2+ influx is activated during the initial large Ca^2+ release possibly by a capacitative mechanism and kept facilitated during steady Ca^2+ oscillations.