Project/Area Number |
12680711
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOJIRI Nobuyoshi Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70162568)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Feather / Pigmentation / Black at hatch / Quail / Melanocytes / GDRDA / 羽毛色素パターン / Bh / 変異体 / 神経冠 / 初代培養 / 黒色初毛致死突然変異 / メラノブラスト / 羽毛芽色素パターン / Mitf / 黒色初毛致死突然変異体 / 遺伝子発現 / ニホンウズラ |
Research Abstract |
The present study with quail Bh (black at hatch) mutants isolated some genetic markers linked to the Bh locus, histochemically analyzed the development of the longitudinal black and yellow stripes of pigments in the embryonic dorsal plumages, and led to the following conclusions : 1. GDRDA allowed us to isolate three genetic markers linked to the Bh locus, and the approximate genetic distances between the Bh locus and each marker locus are 1-14 cM. Genotyping methods using PCR and a restriction enzyme were established for those genetic markers. 2. MelEM antigen was expressed in melanoblasts committed to produce black pigment before apparent melanogenic gene expression, and Bh heterozygotes and homozygotes showed abnormal expression patterns of the MelEM antigen. These results indicate that MelEM antigen is a good marker for melanoblasts committed to produce black pigment, and suggest that the Bh locus directs melanocytes to produce eumelanin in proper position.