Study of the roles of the FGF family in organogenesis and regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OHUCHI Hideyo  Univ. of Tokushima, Fac. of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00253229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Nobuyuki  Grad. Sch. Pharm. Sci., Kyoto Univ., Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (10110610)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFGF / Fibroblast Growth Factor / Regeneration / Organogenesis / Morphogenesis / Stem cell / FGF10 / Epithelial-mesenchymal interactions / 腺維芽細胞増殖因子 / 再生 / GFG10 / ノックアウトマウス / 発生 / FGF18
Research Abstract
To investigate the roles of FGFs in vertebrate organogenesis and regeneration, the mouse incisor is one of the ideal model systems. Mouse incisors are regenerative tissues, which grow continuously throughout life. The renewal of dental epithelium-producing enamel matrix and/or induction of dentin formation by mesenchymal cells is performed by stem cells residing in cervical loop of the incisor apex. However, little is known about the mechanisms of stem cell compartment formation. Recently, a mouse incisor was used as a model to show that fibroblast growth factor (FGF) 10 regulates mitogenesis and fate decision of adult stem cells. To further illustrate the role of FGF10 in the formation of the stem cell compartment during tooth organogenesis, we analyzed incisor development in Fgf10 gene-deficient mice and examined effects of neutralizing anti-FGF10 antibody on the developing incisors in organ cultures. The incisor germs of FGF10 null mice proceeded to cap stage normally. However, at a later stage, the cervical loop was not formed. We found that the absence of the cervical loop was due to a divergence in Fgf10 and Fgf3 expression patterns at E16. Furthermore, we estimated the growth of dental epithelium from incisor explants of FGF10-null mice by organ culture. The dental epithelium of FGF10-null mice showed limited growth, although the epithelium of wild type mice appeared to grow normally. In other experiments, a functional disorder of FGF10 caused by a neutralizing anti-FGF10 antibody, induced apoptosis in the cervical loop of developing mouse incisor cultures. On the other hand, recombinant human FGF10 protein rescued the cervical loop from apoptosis. Taken together, these results suggest that FGF10 is a survival factor that maintains the stem cell population in developing incisor germs.