Study on mesenchymal mediators during the prostatic gland formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
NASUI Miwako  Teikyo University, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (10112765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUI Toshiharu  Teikyo University, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80112770)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsProstate / Urogenital sinus / FGF10 / Nkx3.1 / BMP4 / P-Smadl / Signal transduction / Epithelial-Mesenchymal interaction / 上皮間充組相互作用 / ノックアウトマウス / 間充織メディエーター / 間充織上皮相互作用 / テストステロン / EGF / アンドロゲン / ゲニスタイン
Research Abstract
By using the organ culture of the urogenital sinuses of fetal mice of 16.5 embryonic day (E16.5), this study revealed that 1. FGF10 can be the mesenchymal mediator which has effective inductive capacity of prostatic buds. 2, Prostatic buds formation could not be induced when urogenital sinuses of FGF10 KO mice were cultured with teststeron. These results indicated that FGF10 was closely related to the signal transduction of the prostatic gland formation. Therefore we examined the expression pattern of signals involved in the prostatic gland formation, and then obtained following results:
1. FGF10 protein was first expressed in the ventral mesenchyme and epithelium of the urogenital sinus at E15.5 in which prostatic buds formation was not occurred, FGF10 was secondly expressed only in the epithelium of the urogenital sinuses at E16.5-E18.5 when the prostatic buds were formed actively, and finally the expression was disappered at E19.5.
2. Nkx3.1 transcriptional factor were first expressed in the urogenital sinus epithelium and then in prostatic buds itself, and finally the expression was disappeared at E19.5.
3. BMP4 protein was expressed transitionally in the mesenchyme at E17.5 when prostatic buds formation was most active. P-Smad1 was existed just on the boundary between the mesenchyme and the epithelium.There was especially a lot of P-Smad1 protein along the basement membrane of the ventral prostatic buds.
These results suggested the possibility that not only mesenchymal factors like FGF10 or BMP4 but also P-Smad1 and Nkx3.1 were involved in the signal transduction pathway of prostatic gland formation, and the importance of mesenchymal epithelial interaction in the prostatic gland formation.