Genetic analysis of head formation during mouse eary embryogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
SHIMONO Akihiko  Okazaki National Research Institutes Research Associate, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (10321605)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLim1 / Head formation / Visceral endoderm / Cell movement / 下流遺伝子 / オーガナイザー / 転写因子
Research Abstract
Stoma regulates regional visceral endoderm movements during mouse embryogenesis In mouse pregastrula stage embryos, visceral endoderm (VE) migrates from a distal to anterior position relative to the epiblast. This anterior visceral endoderm (AVE) is then displaced away from the epiblast apparently by the definitive endoderm to become associated with the extra-embryonic ectoderm. A differential screen between the anterior mesendoderm of single wild type and Liml mutant gastrula stage embryos yielded a CDNA clone (designated Stoma) that was expressed in the AVE ofgastrula stage wild type embryos in a pattern that was similar to Liml but absent or significantly reduced in Liml-nuli embryos. In this study, the role ofStoma gene in VE movements has been investigated. Stoma expression is initially detected in the AVE and subsequently in the VE associated with the extra embryonic ectoderm. Most Stoma mutant mice die soon after gastrulation with distinct furrows ofVE located at the anterior junction of the embryonic and extra-embryonic regions. Mutant analysis suggests that VE accumulation in these furrows is caused by defects in cell migration into proximal extra embryonic regions, although distal to anterior movements associated with the epiblast, definitive endoderm formation, and anterior specification of the epiblast appear normal. These data suggest that Stoma is required for VE movements in extra-embryonic regions that are independent of distal to anterior movements in the embryonic portion.