Neural circuit in the temporal association areas of monkey for transformation of 3D vision to motor space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  Gifu Univ., Sch. Med., Assist. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (10211434)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsJapanese monkey / Visual cortex / Parietal cortex / 3-D visual recognition / Third visual area / Cytochrome oxidase / Fiber connections / Motor area / ニホンザル / 三次視覚野 / 三次元空間認識 / 3-D視覚 / 把握運動 / 視覚運動連関 / 視覚連合野 / 頭頂間溝
Research Abstract
The project evaluated the following :
1) The lateral intraparietal area receives projections from the area V3A and projects to the anterior intraparietal area.
2) The connectional details of the V3A.
3) The connections of VP with V3A and V2.
The lateral intraparietal area (LIP) of Japanese monkey is located in the lateral bank of the intraparietal sulcus and plays a role in recognition of the space and construction of motor space. In this study, responses of neurons in the posterior part of the LIP to the 3D computer graphic images were recorded electrophysiologically. We also showed that the LIP receives projections from V3A and projects to the anterior intraparietal area. The latter area reported to projects to the premotor areas, and thus the connections of LIP may play a role in motor space construction. The results were published in the Journal of Neuroscience, one of the most highly rated international journals.