Development and maturation of glycinergic auditory pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KUDO Motoi  Shiga Univ. of Med. Sci., Dept. of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80108141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takaaki  Shiga Univ. of Med. Sci., Dept. of Anatomy, Research Associates, 医学部, 助手 (30314157)
KUROKAWA Kiyoshi  Shiga Univ. of Med. Sci., Dept. of Anatomy, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40215083)
櫻井 弘徳  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60303765)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsauditory pathway / brainstem / glycine / neurogenesis / central nervous system / GABA / 下丘
Research Abstract
(1) In the immunoreactive ultrastructural study, Glycine-immunoreactive (Gly-ir) synapses seen abundantly in the inferior colliculus. About half of 891 axodendritic synapses that were identified in our study were Gly-ir. In 75 % of these Gly-ir synapses, synaptic axon terminals contained pleomorphic or flattened synaptic vesicles and made symmetric synapses, while in 25 % of Gly-ir synapses, synaptic axon terminals were filled with spherical synaptic vesicles and formed asymmetric synapses. Thus, Glycine-immunoreactivity was detected in axodendritic synapses that formed both Gray's type I and Gray's type II synapses.
(2) Neurogenesis in the superior olivary complex (SOC), which is known as a binaural comparator in the auditory brainstem, was examined in double labeling paradigm using 5-bromodeoxyuridine immunohistochemistry and retrograde transport of Fluoro-Gold. The medial nucleus (MSO) was mostly composed of neurons generated on embryonic day (E)12. The superior paraolivary (SPN) were generated with a peak on E 13. The medial trapezoid (MTB) were generated mostly on E14 Most interesting results were found in the lateral nucleus (LSO). The crossed LSO neurons were generated early (E12-E13); while uncrossed LSO neurons were generated late (E14-E16). In contrast to the previous assumption, no topographical relationship existed between neurogenesis and tonotopicity within each nucleus of the SOC.
(3) We prepared an antibody against an endtheline converting enzyme-1 (ECE-1). By the Western blot analysis, the antibody specifically recognized EE-1 proteins in membrane fractions of the rat hypothalamus. ECE-1 immunoreactivity was found in the paraventricular (PV) and supraoptic (SO) nuclei, while no immunoreactivity was detected in the posterior pituitary. Thus, ECE-1 converts the endothelin-1 (ET-1) from precursor big ET-1 to mature ET-1 in the PV/SO, while the big ET-1 existing in the posterior pituitary is escaped from the converting by ECE- 1 in the hypothalamus.