Project/Area Number |
12680731
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAMAKI Nobuaki Department of Morphological Brain Science, Graduate School of Medicine, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (20155253)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Ganglionic eminence / inhibitory neuron / cell migration / guidance cue / Sema3A / Sema3F / 大脳基低核原基 |
Research Abstract |
Basically all the neocortical neurons have been believed to originate in the neocortical ventricular zone. However, the investigator ofthis project found that the GABAergic neurons in the neocortex originate in the ganglionic eminence and migrate to the neocortex at embryonic stages. On the way to migrate from the ganglionic eminence to the neocortex, we could not found any scaffold for the guidance of the tangential cell migration. Instead we found neuropilin-1 and 2 on the Dil labeled tangentially migrating cells. Ligands of neuropilin-1 and -2, Sema3A and 3F were expressed in the primordium of striatum and seemed to repel the neuropilin-1 and -2 positive cells to the neocortex, respectively. In addition, the neuropili-1 positive cells and the neuropilin-2 positive cells were segregated into the IZ and into the cortical plate by Sema3A expression in the VZ and Sema3F expression in the cortical plate, respectively. Neuropilin-1 and Dlx2 positive cells seemed to become the interneurons in the cortical plate. Neuropilin-2 and Dlx2 positive cells seemed to become the pioneer neurons andoligodendrocyte in the IZ. Some of the pioneer neurons seemedto remain in the white matter as white matter neurons which connectneocortices.