Steroid hormone receptor dynamics in neural cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NISHI Mayumi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40295639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Kenichi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40315932)
OZAWA Hitoshi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60169290)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsReal-time imaging / protein-protein interaction / steroid hormone receptor / nuclear-cytoplasmic trafficking / GFP / livng cell / FRET / primary cultured neuron / 蛋白一蛋白相互作用
Research Abstract
We examined the intracellular trafficking of glucocorticoid receptor (GR) and mineralocorticoid receptor (MR) in living neurons and non-neural cells using a fusion protein of green fluorescent protein (GFP). Corticosterone (CORT) induced a rapid nuclear accumulation of GFP-MR, whereas in the absence of ligand, GFP-MR was distributed in both cytoplasm and nucleus in the majority of transfected cells. We also showed that microtubules are not involved in the nuclear translocation of these receptors, but hsp 90 plays important roles for nuclear translocation of these receptors. Given the differential action of MR and GR in the central nervous system, it is important to elucidate how the trafficking of these receptors between cytoplasm and nucleus is regulated by ligand. To examine the simultaneous trafficking of MR and GR within single living cells, we use different spectral variants of GFP, yellow fluorescent protein (YFP) and cyan fluorescent protein (CFP), linked to MR and GR, respectiv … More ely. In COS-1 cells, expressing no endogenous corticosteroid receptors, YFP MR chimera was accumulated in the nucleus faster than CFP-GR chimera in the presence of 10^<-9>M CORT, while there is no significant difference in the nuclear accumulation rates in the presence of 10^<-6>M CORT. On the other : hand, in primary cultured hippocampal neurons, expressing endogenous receptors, the nuclear accumulation rates of YFP-MR chimera and CFP-GR chimera were nearly the same in the presence of both concentrations of CORT. These results suggest that CORT-induced nuclear translocation of MR and GR exhibits differential patterns depending on ligand concentrations or cell types. Furthermore, we investigated the relationships of importin α and these corticosteroid receptors using the same fusion protein methods. When YFP-importin α is singly transfected in COS cells, they reside in both cytoplasm and nucleus in major populations of the transfected cells, and YFP importin α is translocated into the nucleus without any stimulation. However, YFP-importin α and CFP-GR are co transfected into COS cells, YFP-importin α is more strongly accumulated in the nucleus after ligand treatment. These results demonstrate that this system successfully detects a nuclear import process of carrier proteins and nuclear receptors in living intact cells. Less