Project/Area Number |
12680737
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | SHOWA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
GUAN Jian-Lian Showa univ.Sch.Med, 医学部, 助手 (20276538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJO Shigeo Associate Professor, Showa Univ.Sch.Pharm.Sci, 薬学部, 助教授 (50119236)
SHIODA Seiji Professor, Showa Univ.Sc.Med, 医学部, 教授 (80102375)
FUNAHASI Hisayuki Assistant Professor, Showa Univ.Sch.Med, 医学部, 講師 (20317514)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | orexim / Signal transduction / Feeding / Awakenin / 免疫電顕 / 細胞内代謝 / 摂食調節 |
Research Abstract |
We have studied innervation of orexin-containing neurons on feeding-regulating neurons in the rat hypothalamus and signal transduction mechanism in these neurons. Orexin-containing neurons are distributed in the lateral hypothalamus and project axons or axon terminals in the arcuate nucleus (ARC) where Neuropeptide Y(NPY)- and Preopiomelanocortin (POMC)-containing neurons in the ARC. Moreover, orexin-containing axon terminals also make synaptic input to histamine-containing neurons in the tuberomammillary nucleus. We studied the signal transduction mechanism of orexin in the NPY-, POMC-, and histamine-containing neurons by perifusion system. The results have indicated that orexin activate NPY- and histamine-containing neurons while it inhibits POMC-containing neurons through G-protein coupling mechanisms. These results may indicate that orexin stimulates NPY neurons but inhibits POMC, thereby stimulating feeding via orexin type l receptor. Orexin may have a strong effect of awakening through histamine neurons via orexin type 2 receptor.