Morphological studies on neuronal and molecular features of sensory input-controls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN ORGANIZATION FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Noboru  TOKYO METROPOLITAN ORGANIZATION FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH, TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE FOR NEUROSCIENCE, DIRECTOR, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 所長 (10025596)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsspinal nucleus of trageminal / mesencephalic uncleus of trrigeminal nerve / raphe nuclei / NK1 receptor / GABA receptor / calcium-binding protein / protein kinase C / pain / 三叉神経感覚核 / P物質 / P物質受容体 / セロトニン / GABA / グリシン
Research Abstract
1.The EM study in the rat medullary dorsal horn (MDH) suggested that substance P (SP) released from axon terminals might not only act on NK1 receptors facing SP-containing axon terminals but also diffuse in the extracellular fluid for distances larger than the synaptic cleft to act NK1 receptors at some distances from the synaptic sites.
2.Co-existence of calcium-binding protein in neurons of the rat medullary dorsal horn was examined by double immunofluorescence histochernistry.
3.Neuronal cell bodies in the mesencephalic nucleus of teigeminal nerve (MNT) of the rat were indicated to be in synaptic contact with GABAergic axon terminals and to express functional GABA_<A>receptors but not functional GABA_<B>receptors. Seretoninergic innervation of MNT neurons by the raphe nuclei were also observed.
4.SP-containing primary afferent fibers were found to be in synaptic contact with GABAergic and glycinergic neurons in laminae I and II of the rat MDH.
5.In slice perparations, correspondence between morphological features and electrical membrane properties of rat MDH neurons were examined in slice preparations by intracellular recording and biocytin-injection combined with histochemical and immunohistochemical staining techniques. The intrinsic MDH neurons were classified into 4 groups.
6.Some neurons in the rat dorsal raphe nucleus (DR) were found to project simultaneously to the striatum and the raphe magnus nucleus/gigantocellular nucleus alpha region by axon collaterals. Correspondence between morphological features and electrical membrane propeties of DR neurons were also examined in slice perparations by intracellular recording and biocytin-injection combined with imrnunohistochemistry.
7.It was indicated in the rat that protein kinase C gamma was expressed in many nociception-related MDH neurons.