Analysis of infromation processing underlining synaptic plasticityof cerebellar Purkinje cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKECHI Hajime  Kyoto University, Geriatric Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (10314197)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssynapse / plasticity / calcium / metabotropic glutamate receptor / IP3 receptor / patch clamp / シナプス可塑性 / 小脳 / プルキンエ細胞 / IP3
Research Abstract
Synaptic plasticity is thought to be the underlying process of the learning and memory. To understand the biological background of the memory function, it is important to investigate the process and molecular basis of the synaptic plasticity. Among several chemical mediators, the calcium is the most important messenger to mediate the process of the synaptic plasticity. To learn further about information processing and integration in neuron, the understanding of the function of the metabotropic type neurotransmitter receptor is one of the important issue. I have already reported the involvement of metabotropic glutamate receptor in synaptic plasticity of cerebellar Purkinje cells and the mechanism through the receptor to calcium release from the intracellular calcium store. In this research period, I have studied the interaction of signaling process down stream of metabotropic receptor and intracellular calcium concentration. To see the effect of the intracellular calcium concentration, I used the physiologically important function ; excitability of the membrane which can be assessed by the frequency of the action potential during the current injection. Major results which I obtained during this research period is BK calcium dependent potasium channel as an effector of calcium concentration released via IP3 receptor channel.
By the bath application of muscarinic acethylcholine receptor agonist carbacol, the frequency of action potentials elicited by current injection increase when baseline frequency of action potential is low, and decrease when they are high. Decrement of action potentials can be explained by the high intracellular calcium concentration resulting from the high frequency firing. This decrement of firing was blocked by the bath application of BK channel blocker.
The delineation of the relationship between metabotrpic type receptor and excitability of membrane will be an important step toward understanding of the synaptic plasticity.