Characterization of a novel function of gicerin, a cell adhesion nolecule, in the mature nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Eiichi  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (60263240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hidekazu  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (70273638)
MIKI Naomasa  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40094445)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCell adhesion molecule / Genomic cloning / Regulation of gene expression / Neurite promotion / 免疫グロブリンスーパーファミリー / 細胞内領域 / 神経突起 / 微絨毛 / 細胞接着 / 海馬 / 脊髄後根神経節 / 細胞骨格
Research Abstract
1) Characterization of gicerin gene
We have isolated 16kbp of mouse gicerin gene and determined the sequence. We clarified that the gicerin gene is organized by 16 exons and two isoforms are generated by an alternative splicing of exon 15. Next we determined the promoter region of gicerin gene and determined a responsible domain for growth factor stimulation. The domain was also confirmed by a gel reterdation assay.
2) Analysis of gicerin function in the neurite promotion from PC12 cells.
We clarified that increase of gicerin expression in PC 12 cells enhanced neurite promotion.
3) Generation of transgenic mouse, which constitutively express gicerin in nerve cells
We established three lines of transgenic mouse, which express gicerin in nerve cells. In order to establish them, we introduced gicerin cDNA with neurofilament promoter as well as GFP with neurofilament promoter.