Novel Factor Oxidized Galectin-1 Advances Functional Recovery after Peripheral Nerve Injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2001)
Yokohama City University (2000)
Principal Investigator
HORIE Hidenori  Waseda University, Institute for Biomedical Science, Professor, 先端バイオ研究所, 教授 (80046135)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsOxidized galectin-1 / regeneration / peripheral nerve / functional recovery / injury / transection / 酸化型がレクチンー1 / 軸索再生 / 機能再建 / 末梢神経損傷 / 指間距離 / 坐骨神経 / 末梢神経再生 / マクロファージ / シュワン細胞 / 促進因子
Research Abstract
We have revealed that oxidized galectin-1 promotes axonal regeneration from transected-nerve sites in an in vitro DRG explant model as well as in vivo peripheral nerve axotomy models. The purpose of this project is to clarify whether oxidized galectin-1 advances restoration of nerve functions after peripheral nerve injury.
The sciatic nerve of an adult rat was transected and then the distal nerve was frozen after sutured into proximal site with four epineurial stitches. Peripheral delivery of oxidized galectin-1 or control solvent to the surgical site was performed with the osmotic pump. The functional recovery was evaluated by measuring the degree of toe spread of the hind paw. The recovery curves indicated that oxidized galectin-1 administration clearly advanced functional recovery (p<0.05 compared with control PBS group by ANOVA). The histological study showed that oxidized galectin-1 increased numbers of regenerating myelinated axons in a sciatic nerve after axotomy. There was the tendency that diameters of the myelinated axons were large in oxidized galectin-1 administrating group. These results indicate that administration of oxidized galectin-1 to the nerve injury sites is effective to the rapid restoration of the nerve function.
We have performed the purpose of this project during its period and are now preparing to publish a paper of this work.