Functional clarification of the bombesin-like peptide system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OHKI-HAMAZAKI Hiroko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute, Associate Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 助教授 (00211483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Fumihiko  Japan Society for the Promotion of Science, Research Fellow, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsbombesin-like peptides / knock-out mice / chick / BRS-3 / GRP- R / ボンベシン様ペプチド受容体 / ニワトリ胚 / 強制発現
Research Abstract
1. Generation and analysis of mice lacking NMB-R and GRP-R : We obtained male double-knocked out mice as well as male wild-type mice by mating female NMB-R +/-, GRP-R +/- mice and male NMB-R +/- mice. The mutant mice did not show great difference as compared with wild-type mice. The possible alterations observed were the points already noticed in the GRP-R or NMB-R single mutant mice.
2. Development of the chick embryos over-expressing NMB-R, GRP-R or BRS-3 : We constructed the retrovirus vectors containing cDNA coding for each subtype of mouse receptpr with EGFP cDNA fused at its C-terminal end. Infection of virus particles prepared using these vectors to the brain region of the chick embryos, resulted in the strong and wide-spread expression of EGFP. We are currently analyzing the phenotypes of these embryos by histological methods.
3. Analysis of bombesin systems in birds : In order to elucidate the bombesin like peptides system in birds, we successfully cloned two bombesin-like peptide receptors from chick brain by using RT-PCR with degenerate primers. We named these clones as chGRP-R which showed high similarity with GRP-R of other species, and chBRS-3.5 which showed similarity with BRS-3 and BB4. In situ hybridization analysis showed that chGRP-R was expressed in the hypothalamus and in discrete regions of forebrain, and chBRS-3.5 was widely expressed in the forebrain including striatum. None of these two receptors was expressed in the cerebellum. These results demonstrated that the bombesin-like peptides system exists also in birds and this suggests that this system plays an important role in birds like in mammals.