The investigation of the relationship between cell death in neurodegerative disorders and ultra trace elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IDE Ari  International Innovation Center, Kyoto University, Professor, 国際融合創造センター, 教授 (50232939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Souhei  Kansai College of Oriental Medicine, Professor, 教授 (30166954)
KAWAI Jun  Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60191996)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMicro beam / Brain Function / Neuron Degeneration / Parkinson's Disease / Alzheimer's Disease / Synchrotron Radiation / Chemical State Analysis / Elemental Image / マルツハイマー病
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to take a new approach about the mechanism of neurodegenerative disorder and cell death by combining the quantitative information of trace metal elements and histological observation at the single cell level. The information obtained in this analysis is significant not only from the viewpoint of therapeutic and medical applications, but also the basic biology concerning the cell death and function of proteins. As the typical neurodegenarative disorders, parkinsonism-dementia complex (PDC) and amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) are investigated in the present study. The pathology of these diseases is extremely complex and the decisive mechanism responsible for the neuronal cell death remains unelucidated. It is expected that innovative knowledge about these disorders be obtained through the high sensitivity elemental analysis.
1. Biopsies were obtained by autopsy.
2. The elemental imaging and quantitative analysis were performed using Synchrotron radiation (SR) X-ray spectroscopy analysis.
3. The chemical state imaging of neurons was performed using X-ray absorption fine structure spectroscopy.
The experimental results were analyzed pathologically, indicating that there are considerable correlation between trace elements and neurodegenerative disorders. These, results were published in several international journals.