Non invasive analysis for the representation of body image by PET and TMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Michikazu  Kyoto Univ. Fac. Human Studies Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (20150328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADATO Norihiro  Okazaki Inst. of Physiol. Professor, 生理学研究所, 教授 (00273003)
NAITO Eiichi  Kyoto Univ. Fac. Human Studies Instructor, 総合人間学部, 助手 (10283293)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsbody schema / motor illusion / tendon vibration / motor imagery / M1 / CMA / SMA / dPMA / 運動野 / 磁気刺激 / 非侵襲性技法 / 運動発現
Research Abstract
Man can image body movement (motor imagery) without actual execution of movement. This indicates we handle our body schema with a certain body image. We demonstrated that the body schema could be modulated by motor illusion, which was applied by mechanical tendon vibration. We also showed this motor illusion activated motor related cortical areas, such as M1, that might be responsible for generation of the motor sensation.
This motor illusion could be modulated by motor imagery that was performed during tendon vibration. If the motor imagery was agonistic to the direction of motor illusion, the illusion was enhanced, while antagonistic imagery reduced illusory angles. This motor-illusion-imagery interferences activated many cortical areas, such as cingulated motor area, supplementary motor area, dorsal premotor area.