Dynamical aspect of morphology in the plastic synapse due in-vitro conditioning to an isolated brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Manabu  Tokai University, School of High-Technology for Human Welfare Professor, 開発工学部, 教授 (10135379)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHermissenda / in-vitro conditioning / increase of excitability / morphological change at axon terminal / 連合学習 / B型視細胞 / 単離脳学習 / 形態変化 / Caホメオスタシス / リアノジン受容体 / in vitro条件付け / 細胞の形態変化 / 入力抵抗増大 / 持続的脱分極光応答
Research Abstract
It is well known that the sea snail, Hermissenda crassicornis, is capable of acquisition learning of the sequential events between light and vestibular turbulence. After acquisition of learning excitability in the typeB photoreceptor was enhanced and this was realized by increment of the input resistance and the prolonged light response together with the morphological change especially at the B cell axon "terminal. The same physiological change was observed in the in-vitro conditioning of an isolated brain with the natural stimuli, light" and vibration. The aim of this project was focused of the morphological change at the B photoreceptor in the in-vitro conditioned isolated brain. Observation with a confocal microscope revealed that the morphological change happened even in 5 times in-vitro conditioning process. This change was much faster than we predicted and may suggested that the mechanism was not involved any genetic change.