Functional organization of the prefrontal cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
INASE Masahiko  Kinki University, Sch. Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (80249961)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFrontal lobe / Cingulate cortex / Basal ganglia / Input / Output / Anterograde tracing / 大脳基底核 / 前頭連合野 / 機能単位 / 逆行性標識法
Research Abstract
The prefrontal association cortex is the highest brain center related to perception, memory intelligence, planning, and so on. The cortex is further divided into many areas. We have been examining input-output arrangement of these areas to elucidate functional organization of the frontal cortex.
In the present project we investigated the organization of cingulate motor areas inputs to the primate basal ganglia. The cingulate motor areas reside within regions lining the cingulate sulcus and are divided into rostral and caudal parts. Recent studies suggest that the rostral and caudal cingulate motor areas participate in distinct aspects of motor function : The former plays a role in higher-order cognitive control of movements, whereas the latter is more directly involved in their execution. Identified forelimb representations of the rostral and caudal cingulate motor areas were injected with different anterograde tracers, and the distribution patterns of labeled 'terminals were analyzed i … More n the striatum and the subthalamic nucleus. Corticostriatal inputs from the rostral and caudal cingulate motor areas were located within the rostral striatum, with the highest density in the striatal cell bridges or the ventrolateral portions of the putamen, respectively. There was no substantial overlap between these input zones. Similarly, a certain segregation of input zones from the rostral and caudal cingulate motor areas occurred along the mediolateral axis of the subthalamic nucleus. It has also been revealed that corticostriatal and corticosubthalamic input zones from the rostral cingulate motor area considerably overlapped those from the presupplementary motor area, while the input zones from the caudal cingulate motor area displayed a large overlap with those from the primary motor cortex. The present results indicate that a parallel design essentially underlies motor information processing in the cortico-basal ganglia loop derived from the rostral and caudal cingulate motor areas. Less