A novel transcription factor zfhX : its function and expression in the developing nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
KOMINE Yuriko  National Institute for Basic Biology, Research Associate, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (90280586)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsATBF / ZFH family / neural development / antisense RNA / 中枢神経発生 / 神経系発生
Research Abstract
We have isolated a novel transcription factor zfhX, which is expressed in the developing mouse brain. We have found that the antisense RNA of this gene is also transcribed in addition to the regular sense RNA (mRNA). The expression patterns of the sense RNA and antisense RNA are complimentary, suggesting that transcription of the antisense RNA might have a role in the regulation of the mRNA expression. In this research project, I have studied the following three points concerning the function and regulation of the expression of zfhX.
1. We have revealed the structure of the mouse zfhx gene. The mRNA is about 9 kb, coding for a protein of 2561 amino acids, which contains 18 Zn finger motives and three homeo domains. As for the genomic structure, this gene was split into 10 exons, and the transcriotional start site for the antisense RNA was 6-9 kb downstream of the transcription termination site for the mRNA.
2. The expression pattern of the sense and antisense RNA was examined in detail. The neural precursor cells which migrate long distances before their final differentiation, for examples, cells of the pre-cerebellum nuclei, granule cells of the olfactory bulbs and cerebellum, express the antisense RNA during their migration.
3. We have produced a knock-out mouse line, in which transcription of the zfhx antiserise RNA is selectively eliminated. In the homo mutant mice, mRNA was expressed in the ectopic regions where the antisense RNA was expressed in the wild type mice. These findings provide a good evidence for the validity of our hypothesis that the antisense RNA negatively regulate the expression of zfhX mRNA.