Search for neuronal mechanisms related to thinking using flexible representation of various information on the nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSTTY
Principal Investigator
FUNAHASHI Shintaro  Kyoto University, Integrated Human Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (00145830)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsprefrontal cortex / working memory / population vector / delayed response / monkey / information processing / single neuron activity / 神経回路 / 情報表現 / 一時貯蔵機構 / 相互作用
Research Abstract
We collected single-neuron activities from the prefrontal cortex while monkeys performed two spatial working memory tasks (ODR and R-ODR tasks) and constructed population vectors using all collected single-neuron activities. Population vectors constructed from cue- and response-period activity showed similar directions to the directions of the visual cues and the saccades in both tasks, indicating that these population vectors represent information regarding the direction of the visual cue and the direction of the saccade. Based on these results, we obtained population vectors during the 250 ms time window shifting every 50 ms during the delay period. In the ODR task, all population vectors were directed similar to the direction of the visual cue. However, in the R-ODR task, population vector rotated gradually during the delay period from the cue direction to the saccade direction. To understand neuronal mechanisms essential for the rotation of population vectors in the R-ODR task, we examined temporal patterns of two kinds of delay-period activity ; one encoding the cue location and the other encoding the saccade direction. We observed the rapid increase of delay-period activity encoding the saccade direction over the activity encoding the cue location, and found that the time course of this increase coincided with the initiation of rotation in population vectors in the R-ODR task. These results indicate that the information processed during spatial working memory tasks can be depicted as the temporal change of the direction in population vectors. These results also indicate that information processing during thinking corresponds to the gradual transition from a population of neuronal activities representing one kind of information to a population of neuronal activities representing other kind of information.