Construction and analyzing of functional map in cerebral cortex using a newly developed dual wavelength measurement system for optically monitoring membrane potential from multiple site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Akihiko  Shimane Medical University, Department of Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50156717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Koh-ichi  Shimane Medical University, Department of Physiology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70112125)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsOPTICAL RECORDING / MEMBRANE POTENTIAL / MULTIPLE-SITE MEASUREMENT / VOLTAGE-SENSITIVE DYE / ULTRA-HIGH LUMINANCE LIGHT EMITTING DIODE / DUAL WAVELENGTH MEASUREMENT / 高速chopping
Research Abstract
We developed an optical recording system for detecting the membrane potential from 1020-site in contracting preparation such as atrium. In the optical recording from the preparation stained with a voltage-sensitive dye, the intensity change reflects both membrane potential dependent absorption change and the membrane potential independent light scattering change derived from the movement of the preparation. We can separate these signals using the characteristic of wavelength dependency to incident light. In this system, we used red and green ultra high luminance light emitting diodes as the light source, and we can do practically simultaneous recording at two different wavelength. This study was designed to apply this optical recording system to a cerebral cortex. The dual wavelength recording seems to have a great advantages in suppressing the artifact derived from heartbeat or breathing. In order to detect an optical signal in the cerebral cortex, we have to rebuild the absorption detecting system to fluorescent measurement system. The ultra-high luminance light emitting diodes were placed surrounding the objective lens, and the colored glass filter was placed to cut the green light. Also, we have to newly developed an optical stage for setting the optical detector to a desired part on the cerebral cortex. As a first step, we have optically recorded neural response to left foot pad electrical stimulation in the right cerebral cortex near the central groove stained with voltage sensitive dye (RH 414). The record using a red light and green light, as an excitation light, were alternatively carried out. After the signal were processed by the computer, the optical response appeared in a limited region in the right sensory cortex. This optical response area was consistent with the area where the peak current density was recorded by an electrophysiological field measurement using the same rat.