Neural mechanisma for generation and inhibition of paradoxical sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Yoshimasa  Fukushima Med. Univ., Dept. Physiol., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80183812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kazumi  Fukushima Med. Univ., Dept. Physiol., Research Associates, 医学部, 助手 (90325952)
KAYAMA Yukihiko  Fukushima Med. Univ., Dept. Physiol., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30035224)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsParadoxical sleep / Laterodorsal tegmental nucleus / Acetylcholine / Noradrenaline / Serotonin / Histamine / GABA / Glutamate / アセチルコリンニューロン / 脳幹 / レム睡眠 / ニューロン活動 / 神経生理学
Research Abstract
To elucidate the neural mechanisms for regulation of paradoxical sleep (PS), activity of the brainstem neurons was recorded from unanesthetized, head- restrained rats during sleep and waking and effect of several transmitters on these neurons were examined.
1) Two type of PS-on neurons, cholinergic and non-cholinergic, are involved in generation of PS. Disinhibition from the monoaminergic and GABAergic neurons plays a crucial role in generation of PS. During waking, cholinergic PS-on neurons are largely influenced by GABAergic neurons than by monoaminergic (noradrenergic) ones. Non-cholinergic PS-on neurons receive inhibition from noradrenergic neurons as well as from GABAergic ones.
2) During PS, non-cholinergic PS-on neurons are activated by cholinergic neurons, while cholinergic PS-on neurons are driven by glutamatergic input through NMDA and kainite receptors.
3) Activity of WP neurons during waking is maintained by histamine through H_l receptor. Noradrenaline and serotonin had inhibitory effect on WP neurons.
4) The cholinergic and monoaminergic neurons in the brainstem are activated by orexin, however switching from slow wave sleep to waking or from slow wave sleep to PS are regulated by the brainstem neurons rather than by the orexinergic neurons.