Study of the fundamental neural circuitry for respiratory rhythmogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
EZURE Kazuhisa  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization For Medical Research, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Researcher, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 参事研究員 (20132904)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRespiratory center / Expiratory neuron / Network / Morphology / Botzinger complex / Axonal projection / VRG / 呼吸中枢 / 孤束核 / 軸策投射 / 2次ニューロン / 抑制性結合
Research Abstract
In order to analyze the neuronal network of the respiratory center, the morphological properties of decrementing expiratory (E-DEC) neurons and augmenting expiratory (E-AUG) neurons were studied using intracellular recording and labeling with Neurobiotin. 1.The present results have revealed, for the first time, the detailed morphology of E-DEC neurons of the ventral respiratory group (VRG) area as well as those of the Botzinger complex (BOT). Their extensive intramedullary projections suggest that these caudal VRG E-DEC neurons play a significant role in respiration. In particular, the simultaneous projections from the caudal VRG E-DEC neurons to both the spinal cord and the ambiguus nucleus (NA) suggest that these neurons play integrative roles in non-respiratory behaviors including vocalization, vomiting and defecation. 2.E-AUG neurons of the BOT had extensive axonal projections to the brainstem as expected. In addition, the present study revealed a number of new projection patterns of the BOT E-AUG neurons. First, several BOT E-AUG neurons sent long ascending collaterals to the pons and one well-labeled axon reached the ipsilateral parabrachial nuclei and distributed boutons. Second, conspicuous projections from branches of these ascending collaterals to the area dorsolateral to the facial nucleus (FN) at the level of the rostral end of the FN were found. Third, a collateral that coursed toward the contralateral side issued a thin branch with boutons in the dorsomedial medulla called the dorsal paragigantoculluar nucleus. Thus, the present results have shown an anatomical substrate for the network formed by E-DEC and E-AUG neurons and provided new insights into the organization of the respiratory center.