Reconstitution of human lymphoid tissue in mouse and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTohoku University Graduate School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Yoshio  Tohoku University, Department of Virology, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80215417)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSCID mouse / lymphoid organ / CD4+ T cell / Apoptosis / HIV / TRAIL / FasL / chemokine / NOD-SCIDマウス / 移植マウス / CD4陽性T細胞破壊 / 脾臓 / リンパ節構造
Research Abstract
We previously reported the establishment of novel mouse strains with defective T and B cells as well as innate immunological functions associated with NK, macrophage, and complement and showed that all mutant mouse strains efficiently received human PBL (peripheral blood leukocyte) engraftment (hu-PBL-scid-mouse) (J. Virol. 71 : 2417-2424, 1997). Of these chimeric mice, hu-PBL-NOD-scid mice, efficient HIV-1 infection was observed after intraperitoneal injection. High levels of viremia (more than 1〜100 ng/ml of gag p24) were obtained by infection with a macrophage-tropic HIV-1 strain, JR-FL. Peak levels of the viremia were observed at 2 weeks post infection and the antigenemia disappeared 4 weeks after infection. In these HIV-1 infected mice, human CD3+/CD4+ and CD3+/CD8+ T cells proliferated up to 2 weeks after infection. In mouse spleen especially, white pulps were reconstructed and HIV_<gag> p24+ cells accumulated in the region where apoptotic cells were also observed. In addition to human T cells, human CD68+ macrophages were also reconstituted in the mouse spleen. These results suggested that the hu-PBL-NOD-scid mouse would be useful to investigate HIV-1 pathogenesis in tissues where human T cells and macrophages coexist. Thus, we started to examine whether the specific signals through molecules such as FasL, TNF, or/and TRAIL are involved in the pathogenesis. Double staining with TUNEL and anti-FasL, anti-TNF, or anti-TRAIL, respectively, revealed that the apoptotic cells were frequently found in conjugation with TRAIL+ cells. On the other hand, FasL+ cells or TNF+ cells were not associated with the apoptotic cells. Further analysis confirmed that the apoptotic and the adjacent TRAIL+ cells were both CD4+ human cells. These results suggest that, in the absence of specific immunity, many of the HIV-1 uninfected CD4+ T cells undergo apoptosis through the TRAIL signal in HIV-1 infected lymphoid organ during primary viremia.